Privacy Policy

Who we are:
Roman Newell – Author | Poet | Writer
https://romannewell.com

~ YOUR PRIVACY IS IMPORTANT TO US ~

We have developed this privacy policy in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate, disclose, safeguard and otherwise make use of your personally identifiable information (“Personal Data” or “PII”). We HATE SPAM and SPAMMERS as much as you do! We endeavour to only send communication | email | post that you have communicated or signed up for.  If there are any errors, you have any questions regarding this privacy policy, or you see where we can improve it to make your shopping and user experience more enjoyable and comfortable, we would love to hear from you!

Please communicate them to us at:
storesupport@romannewell.com or via our > CONTACT US page

This policy is effective as of 01 January 2023. Updates to our Privacy | Terms of Use | FAQ | Refund policies will be communicated on our website newsfeed and the assigned policy pages. Members, Subscribers and/or those making book purchases directly from our website can update their details at any time.

For the purposes of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (“GDPR”), we, romannewell.com are the “data controller”. If you have any questions about this policy or about how we use your Personal Data, please communicate them to us via our contact links/pages channels or at the top and bottom of this policy. Any updates made are effective immediately, after they are posted to their respective policy pages.

KEEPING YOUR PERSONAL DATA SECURE:
We value your trust in providing us your Personal Information, thus we are striving to use commercially acceptable means of protecting it. Please remember that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and reliable. We have implemented security policies, industry compliant SSL Certificate/s and Security Technical measures to safeguard the Personal Data we collect to the best of our ability. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards that comply with applicable law, including US law and the GDPR, to safeguard Personal Data from accidental loss, destruction or damage and unauthorized access, use and disclosure.

WHAT PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT AND WHY WE COLLECT IT:
We will only use your Personal Data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we utilise your Personal Data:

  • When you have opted to sign-up to our newsletter to receive free and/or promotional content, including eBooks | News and Offers | posted comments,
  • When you purchase a book directly from this website.
  • When you contact us directly via email | website contact form
  • To facilitate | provide and perform Service-related processes
  • To assist us in analysing how our website can be better used to make member | subscriber experiences better.

    While we would dislike to see you leave, if you no longer wish to receive communication from the newsletter, an unsubscribe link is provided in all our newsletters. See CAN SPAM Act below.

COMMENTS TO BLOG POSTS AND SOCIAL MEDIA NEWSFEEDS:
When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection. Our website is:

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

MEDIA:
If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

COOKIES | WEBSITE ANALYTICS | SOCIAL MEDIA BUTTONS:
Cookies are files with a small amount of data that is commonly used as an anonymous unique identifier. If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website via cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

EMBEDDED CONTENT FROM OTHER WEBSITES:
Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

WHO WE SHARE YOUR DATA WITH:
If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email.

We share Personal Data with Third Parties as necessary, who provide services or functions on our behalf and who require the information to provide those specific services to us—

  • Mailing list data is stored via MailChimp and managed by us.
  • Other third parties may include social media advertising platforms such as Facebook, Amazon and Google Adwords for the purpose of custom audience generation and the development of targeting criteria for other audiences. Please note that we have appropriate data privacy safeguards in place with third parties with whom we share Personal Data as described above and who are providing services or functions on our behalf.

HOW LONG WE RETAIN YOUR DATA:
If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For members | subscribers that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their member | subscriber profile. All members | subscribers can view | edit | delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

WHAT RIGHTS YOU HAVE OVER YOUR DATA:
If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

WHERE YOUR DATA IS SENT:
Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

INDUSTRY REGULATORY DISCLOSURE REQUIREMENTS:

California Online Privacy Protection Act 
CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy. – See more HERE.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act) and Child Welfare
This website, its content and written collections are aimed at adults 18 years and over. Our website and its services do not address anyone under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personal identifiable information from children under 13. We do not knowingly engage with any child under the age of 13. In the case we discover that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information, we immediately delete this from our servers. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us so that we will be able to take the necessary actions.

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation’s consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

Fair Information Practices
The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

  • We will notify the users via email within 7 business days
  • We will notify the users via in site notification within 7 business days

CAN-SPAM Act The CAN-SPAM 
Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations. We collect your email address in order to: Send you emails about concerning me, my books, other related news, contests, giveaways, polls, advertising, fun stuff, or information that I think are of real value to you.

To be in accordance with CAN-SPAM we agree to the following:

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving current | future emails, you can simply click UNSUBSCRIBE at the bottom of any email.  If there ever is ANY confusion, one list, all lists etc— just email us at storesupport@romannewell.com or our Contact Us page and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.